Privacy Policy


We protect your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and relevant industry privacy codes. Personal information is any information or opinion about an identifiable individual (“you”, “your”).

The purpose of this policy is to describe how we deal with personal information, including personal information that is collected from third parties. This policy sets out:

    i. What information we collect?

    ii. What we use your information for?

    iii. Disclosure of information to outside parties?

    iv. Use of cookies?

    v. How you may access personal information we hold about you and request that it be amended

    vi. How you may lodge a complaint



1. What information do we collect?

ASL collects, holds, uses and discloses limited personal information about individuals (including individuals employed by our Member clients and suppliers).

As a provider of payment services, ASL’s clients are Member institutions. In order to provide payment processing and settlement services to our clients the personal information we collect may include transaction details for individuals who are our clients’ customers. Such information is included in transactional information and may also include personal details such as name and bank account details.

We collect information from you when you register on our site or subscribe to our services. When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our web site anonymously.

We collect the type of information mentioned above directly from you or our clients, as well as from other third parties, including various participants in the financial system such as other financial institutions and data switch providers.

ASL does not collect, use or disclose credit information or credit eligibility information, other than identification information.



2. What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Transaction processing: To process transactions on behalf of our Member clients
  • To personalise your experience: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
  • To send periodic communications: Any email or correspondence address that you provide will only be used to send you information relating to requested services or in connection with your role as an employee of an ASL Member client or suppliers
  • To perform administrative or operational tasks


3. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We may provide information about individuals to participants in the payments system and other financial institutions for the purpose of processing payment transactions.

We may provide information to trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing our Member clients, but will only do so where those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information to other parties when this is required to comply with the law.



4. Do we use cookies?

The ASL website uses cookies to provide us with information about how you use our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Using this type of identifier assists us to ensure our website is tailored and effective and help us analyse statistics about how our website is used.

There are ways you can clear cookies or identifiers from your browser and block cookies or identifiers from being used. Please refer to the security settings for your browser.



5. Requesting to view or change your information

If we hold personal information about you (including any credit-related identification information), you have the right to view that information is and request us to correct or update the information, if necessary.

If you believe the information we hold about you or your organisation is incorrect, or if you wish to view the information we are holding, you may send your request to the ASL Privacy Officer at [email protected]

We will grant you access within a reasonable period of time after your request. This will usually be within 30 days of your request. We may charge you a fee for that access.



6. Complaints

Complaints concerning privacy or alleged breaches should be sent to [email protected]

Alternatively, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”):



7. Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.